top of page
KautzLectureSeries_JoshuaGans-42.jpg

Past KU
Awardees

The institute is proud to have a long history of supporting economic students at UC – dating back to 1983 with its origins as the Hewett-Kautz Fund. Below, please find a list of past awardees.

2022-2023

Kautz-Uible Renewable Fellowship
Andrew Allwein • Alejandro Diaz • Andrew Geers • Andrew Niese • Jacob Schulte • Daniel Shisler • Benjamin Truax

Kautz-Uible Amanda Wait Renewable Fellowship
Julia Dean • Grace Grissett • Piper Magyaros • Keya Nandi • Amanda Rapien • Margarita Stringfellow

Kautz-Uible Renewable Research Fellowship
Joseph Book • Colin Crank • Ethan Deep • Luke Grothaus • Rishi Mehta

Kautz-Uible Amanda Wait Renewable Research Fellowship
Ashley "Brooke" Doepker • Kellie Hannan • Annie Hugenberg

Kautz-Uible Fellowship
Evan Carson • Davis Johnson • Charlie Kiley

Kautz-Uible Sean Sullivan Renewable Fellowship
Luke Lejeune

Kautz-Uible Nandita Jena Renewable Research Fellowship
Heidi Reppart

Kautz-Uible Joni Lewis Fellowship
Kelly Roden

Kautz-Uible Caroline Kautz Book Prize
Sunil Kollipara • Giulia Zattoni

Kautz-Uible Donald Wellington Scholarship
Michael Connolly

Kautz-Uible Study-Abroad Scholarship
Zachary Bailar • Noah Buttermore • Noah Fisher • Hayden Koch • Joe Kroger • Vanshika Rana • Richy Richardson • Will Warfel

Joseph C. Gallo Scholarship
Lance Entsuah

Citicorp Scholarship
Sofia Gkritzali • Owen Racer • Cameron Weber

2021-2022

Kautz-Uible Renewable Fellowship
Andrew Allwein • Andrew Niese • Daniel Shisler 

Kautz-Uible Amanda Wait Renewable Fellowship
Julia Dean • Amanda Rapien 

Kautz-Uible Renewable Research Fellowship
Colin Crank • Luke Grothaus • Rishi Mehta

Kautz-Uible Amanda Wait Renewable Research Fellowship
Kellie Hannan

Kautz-Uible Fellowship
Evan Eskilson • Vighnesh Raj

Kautz-Uible Sean Sullivan Renewable Fellowship
Ryan Paul

Kautz-Uible Nandita Jena Renewable Research Fellowship
Heidi Reppart

Kautz-Uible Joni Lewis Fellowship
Grace McCutcheon

Kautz-Uible Caroline Kautz Book Prize
Brendan Dewing • Rajan Taneja

Kautz-Uible Donald Wellington Scholarship
Joe Kroger

Kautz-Uible Study-Abroad Scholarship
Joe Book • Ethan Deep • Hayden Koch • Andrew Morrisey • Owen Racer • Josette Ricker

Joseph C. Gallo Scholarship
Lance Entsuah

Citicorp Scholarship
Emilee Carlin • Ayush Chanda • Aakifah Patel

2020-2021

Kautz Graduate Scholar
David Jacques

Kautz-Uible Amanda Wait Renewable Fellowship
Marie Curd • Piper Magyaros • Grace Grissett • Abigail Klare • Margarita Stringfellow

Kautz-Uible Renewable Fellowship
Alejandro Diaz • Andrew Geers • Aayaan Mehta • Daniel Posmik

Kautz-Uible Fellowship
Anna Croyts • Brendan Dewing • Dylan Dietrich • Evan Eskilson • Quinn Lemarr • Joe Niehaus • Andrew Niese • Ryan Paul • Vignesh Raj • Adam Schraffenberger • Emily Smagola • Sheffi Tiwari • Khoa Tran

Kautz-Uible Amanda Wait Fellowship
Deanna Marie Lammers • Megan Oldfield • Sarah Rea • Olivia Robinson

Kautz-Uible Inna Tobin Fellowship
Molly Flanagan

Kautz-Uible Nandita Jena Fellowship
Trang Manh

Kautz-Uible Joni Lewis Fellowship
Carmen Licht

Kautz-Uible M.P. Gupta Fellowship
Sara Dwivedi

2019-2020

Kautz Graduate Scholars
Hunter Hall • Jesse Hendren-Mills

Kautz-Uile Fellowship
Molly Bonino • Anna Croyts • Dylan Dietrich • Noah Katz • Quinn Lemarr • Joe Niehaus • Andrew Niese • Adam Schraffenberger • Emily Smagola • Khoa Tran

Kautz-Uible Amanda Wait Fellowship
Abigail Klare • Claire Koontz • Deanna Marie Lammers • Megan Oldfield • Jinal Patel • Sarah Rea • Olivia Robinson • Margarita Stringfellow

Joseph C. Gallo Fellowship
Abdou Ndao

2018-2019

Kautz Graduate Scholars
Yianni Kanellopoulous • Iain Kirsch

Kautz-Uile Fellowship
Molly Bonino • Jackson Burton • Noah Katz • Joseph Niehaus • Emily Smagola • Alexander Stringfellow • Gabrielle Swonger

Kautz-Uible Amanda Wait Fellowship
Abigail Klare • Claire Koontz • Jinal Patel • Sarah Rea 

Kautz-Uible Nandita Jena Fellowship
Trang Manh

Kautz-Uible Sean Sullivan Fellowship
Peter Bandrowsky

Joseph C. Gallo Scholarship
Abdou Ndao

2017-2018

Kautz Graduate Scholars
Megan Heare • Philippe Oniate

Kautz-Uile Fellowship
Amy Crooks • Svetlana Galvez • Cassandra Gibbs • Iain Kirsch • Gabrielle Swonger • Duy Tran • Mohit Vaid • Matthew Vorndran

Kautz-Uible Amanda Wait Fellowship
Kathryn Johnson • Claire Koontz • Jinal Patel

2016-2017

Kautz Graduate Scholars
Aziza Banerjee • Marcus Richards

Kautz-Uible Fellowship
Maryam Adewumi • Ha Dinh • Lucas Golden • Brandon Livengood • An Nguyen • Brady Ramsaur • Ashwita Saxena • Duy Tran

2015-2016

Kautz Graduate Scholars
Shobana Balasubramanium • Ipshita Rana

Kautz-Uible Fellowship
Maryam Adewumi • Aziza Banerjee • Tyler Dugan • Daniel Wilches Giraldo • Brent Goldschmidt • Zachary Morris • Kevin Thompson • Duy Tran

2014-2015

Kautz-Uible Fellowship
Robert Apple • Chloe Bierman • Robert Blue • Dinushki De Livera • Yakubu Mahdi • Zachary Morris • Tyler Newsock • Samuel Schwab

2013-2014

Kautz-Uible Fellowship
Sally Amkoa • Dinushki De Livera • Erica Coubeaux • Shelby Jones • Nathan Sisodia

2010-2011

Kautz-Uible Fellowship
Stephanie Champness • Andrew Gullion • Anselm Gunsch • Zachary Koons • Nathaniel Prusinski • Michael Stoepel • Michael Zdinak

2009-2010

Kautz-Uible Fellowship
Lawrence Jerome • Susan Kayser • Nathaniel Prusinski • Nick Puncer • Samidha Redkar

2008-2009

Kautz-Uible Fellowship
Alex Boerger • Salem Karim • Susan Kayser • Nathaniel Prusinski • Nick Puncer • Trevor Standish • Sean Sullivan

2007-2008 

Kautz-Uible Fellowship
Susan Kayser • Nick Puncer • Sean Sullivan

2006-2007

Kautz-Uible Fellowship
Francis Huttinger • Joni Jenkins • Matthew Malm • Rachel Markowitz • Lauren Williams

2005-2006

Kautz-Uible Fellowship
Joshua Byrge • Michael Carle • Joni Jenkins • Karl Leckrone • Alice Ramey • Gregory Roberson

2004-2005

Kautz-Uible Fellowship
Joshua Byrge • Joshua Belhadj • Eric Brandstetter • Dam Yare Fall • Andrea Vermillion

2003-2004

Kautz-Uible Fellowship
Karen Haber • Candice Peters • Jamin Toran

2002-2003

Kautz-Uible Fellowship
Erin Gagen • Brian Preston • M. Sellmeyer

2001-2002

Kautz-Uible Fellowship
Sara Miller • Tina Natorp • Erin Thomas

2000-2001

Hewett-Kautz Fellowship
Danielle Fenn • Ryan Fitzsimmons • Holly Harris

1999-2000

Hewett-Kautz Fellowship
Taina Pankiewicz • Curry Smith • Amanda Wait

1998-1999

Hewett-Kautz Fellowship
Richard Bernius • Patrick Chilenski • Daniel Haas • Inna Tobin

1997-1998

Hewett-Kautz Fellowship
Jennifer Hoekzema • Jonathan Roth • Daniel Schwalbach

1996-1997

Hewett-Kautz Fellowship
Daniel Goldman • Dell Grunenberg • Jennifer Harvey

1995-1996

Hewett-Kautz Fellowship
Daniel Goldman • Bernard Oriol • Linda Rechtin • Dorothea Wick

1994-1995

Hewett-Kautz Fellowship
Monica Ginn • Vishnu Jindal

1993-1994

Hewett-Kautz Fellowship
Kevin Eason • Jeroen van Leersum • Vasanth Shenai

1992-1993

Hewett-Kautz Fellowship
Debbie Forbeck • Vasanth Shenai

1991-1992

Hewett-Kautz Fellowship
Tami Beach • James Drozdowski

1990-1991

Hewett-Kautz Fellowship
Judith Feazell • Marie Haney

1989-1990

Hewett-Kautz Fellowship
Thomas Joss • Lisa Merkel

1988-1989

Hewett-Kautz Fellowship
Randolph Clark • Marguerite Tallarico

1987-1988

Hewett-Kautz Fellowship
Gregory Burgess • Robert Schwartz

1986-1987

Hewett-Kautz Fellowship
Margaret Deane • Carol Payne

1985-1986

Hewett-Kautz Fellowship
John Cunningham • Lawrence Mitchell

1984-1985

Hewett-Kautz Fellowship
Lawrence Mitchell • Robert Heidenreich 

1983-1984

Hewett-Kautz Fellowship
Jay Guth • Frederick Merkes

bottom of page